Tuesday, June 01, 2010

Welcome to the Red Red Island - Redang

Well what is Red Red Island? Redang Island lo... why? Red (Eng) + Ang (Hokkien) = Red sunburned skin = Red Red Island! Sounds like one of the island from One Piece anime! Where is Redang Island?

"Redang Island one of the most famous Island in Malaysia where is lying just about 45km north-northeast of Kuala Terengganu in Peninsular Malaysia and 22 km off Tanjung Merang, the closest point on the mainland. The Island is the largest Island in Terengganu with 7 km long and 6 km wide. The highest peak is Bukit Besar at 359 metres above sea-level. The Redang archipelago constitutes the islands of Pulau Redang, Pulau Lima, Pulau Paku Besar, Pulau Paku Kecil, Pulau Kerengga Kecil, Pulau Kerengga Besar, Pulau Ekor Tebu, Pulau Ling and Pulau Pinang." -www.redangbay.com.my-

Well last weekend got my long long looong awaited break. I can say it was a real treat! I can feel the energy and life seeping back into my body. So tranquilizing. Well I never really had a break for almost a year and since my dad passed on 4 months ago till last week, I didn't have the privilege to take a break. Was dragging on and on and on with tons and tons of work, studies, cartoon, family and friends just to try to drown my sorrow. This trip was good.

So back to the trip! It was awesome! so awesome that I was reacting like a kid! Couldn't sleep the night before and was awake throughout the journey there! Left KL at 11.30pm on Thurs nite then reached Kuala Terengganu at 6.30am.

Butt was aching but was so excited! Went up the resort bus then headed off to our first destination in KT town to have breakfast while waiting for our boat. Took us around 20 mins to travel to Merang Jetty.


Loaded up all the luggage then off we go in our small but super fast motor boat cutting through waves or more like bouncing off the waves.

After 40 mins, finally reach the Red Red island. The water was crystal clear, the air was fresh, the sand was fine and white, the coconut trees standing tall and the sun was gorgeous! Its just so beeeaaaautiful! Got off an interesting mini jetty where at the end of the jetty we had to take off our shoes as we have to walk into the water due to high tide. The feeling of the water on the feet was so calming. Can actually feel my stress slowly flow away.



me and mah babe



white and fine sands

Was basically like a kid in a candy store! I was so enthusiastic! "oh boy oh boy! look look! wow! wahhh...! "

Then again we didn't stay in a lavish chalet or 5 star hotel room but the room was good proper clean comfortable air conditioned place for 6 people to sleep after a nice long day of fun! Although they had nice chalet but we were on a budget. Bathroom and toilet also have to share like a typical dorm which makes me feel like in college again! haha

The thing that made my day even greater was... my room door or more like my dorm door had a little surprise for me and mah babe...

Yes, glorious indeed! Mah favourite football team!

Right after that without wasting time we changed and glide our way to the beach for sun, sea, sand and girls...


Of course snorkeling is one of the main activity here. Lets just say I was basically snorkeling for 2 days straight! haha. The view was heavenly. Would like to thank our snorkeling guide Ah Xing or Ah Sing, for making it a fun trip and of course to take our under water photos. Well he is a Chinese fella that looked like a Malay. Why? coz of their tan skin. Well as my babe would call them "the Sunny Boys". They looked really like a bunch of chilled fellas. Dreadlocks, bleached hair, tanned skin and fit body... damn now I also wanna be like them!


I've found Nemo

Rock on dudes!

Got up at 6 in the morning to see the sun rise. Well knowing that I am from the west side, only get to see it set so now at the east side (yea yea) took the opportunity to capture it. Well, the view was spectacular but the funny thing about it was there were quite alot of people looking at it too. Somehow the scene reminds me of City of Angels where all the angel stare at the sun rise.



thats me

Here are some awesome photos I took.

As I said sun, sea, sand and GIRLS too! haha


And some interesting facts



Well all good things comes to an end. Before we knew it, we were on our way back home... took our 9 hour journey back in the bus and back to the real world of KL.

Would really love to thank my babe and her colleagues for organising this trip! I really had a blast! Just don't feel like going home.

Really had a swell time there at Redang Island. I will definitely go there again! and again! and again! hahaha. SO wheres next.. hmmm

“Then it's back to normal life, maybe breathe, and take a vacation. Then start planning for next season.”

7 comments:

Vy said...

Yeah, it's beautiful ain't it? I'd love to go back there again!

Isley Chang~ said...

Wah. nice vacation at Redang island. that's good. Btw. u use what camera to take picture underwater?

koRnholio said...

the guide took for us. they had a underwater camera

cleffairy said...

I never go Redang before. I sure wanna go... I love beaches... i'm beach kinda person. :D

koRnholio said...

then you'll love redang....

Kelvin said...

The view is so beautiful under the sea^^

koRnholio said...

it is... its awesome!

Related Posts with Thumbnails